Home
BBQ Menu
Scrumptious Appetizers
From the Grill
Side Selections
Salad Varieties
Delectable Desserts
Dinner Combos
Events
Corporate
Social Celebrations
Golf Tournaments
Events
Party Pig
Free Quotes
Testimonials
Contact Us
 
   

Privacy Policy

BBQ Feast Catering recognizes the privacy of your personal information. Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be learned. Examples of personal information include your home address, home telephone number, personal email address, and personal credit card numbers. 

Our privacy policy is designed to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Information Act (PIPEDA). 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
BBQ Feast Catering only uses your personal information to respond to your requests for products or for information about the services we offer. We will not use your information for any other purpose. If we intend to use your personal email address, or other personal information you provide, to inform you about other matters, such as additional services we provide, we will notify you and give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communication.  

USE OF BBQ FEAST CATERING's WEBSITE
You may visit our website to browse or to request information. If you desire, you may voluntarily interact with us by e-mail or by filling out an online form. By filling out our online form, you are consenting to receive periodic special offers and announcements from BBQ Feast Catering and you may decline receiving such communication. 

DISCLOSURE, RETENTION & PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION  
BBQ Feast Catering does not supply any of your personal information to other companies for any purpose without your written consent, unless required to do so by law. We share your personal information internally, only as necessary, with staff that needs it to complete your request. Only those staff members of BBQ Feast Catering who need your personal information to respond to your requests are given access to it. Employees are provided with training and information regarding the proper handling of personal information. 

Generally, BBQ Feast Catering keeps your personal information only as long as it needs to in order to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by law. For example, if you send a written inquiry to us, we will retain your letter long enough to deal with your request, and for a reasonable time thereafter in order to satisfy ourselves that no further follow-up is required. 

In some cases, BBQ Feast Catering is required by law to keep your personal information for a specified period of time. For example, where information is collected for financial transactions such as credit or debit purchases or refunds, BBQ Feast Catering is required to retain this information for seven years for audit purposes.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION  
BBQ Feast Catering will provide you with the personal information we have about you upon your request. 
In order to ensure compliance, BBQ Feast Catering has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee all aspects of its privacy policies and practices. If you wish to know what information we currently have about you, you should send a written request to: 

BBQ Feast Catering Privacy Officer 
privacyofficer@bbqfeast.com

Our Privacy Officer will respond to your request within 30 days. If you become aware that the information we have about you is incorrect, you should notify the Privacy Officer, who will ensure the information is updated. 

FILING A COMPLAINT 
If you are dissatisfied with BBQ Feast's privacy policies or practices, you should make a written complaint to the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will investigate the matter and take corrective action where necessary. The Privacy Officer will then report back to you and advise you of any steps taken to correct the problem. 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
BBQ Feast Catering may periodically review all of its policies and procedures. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

 

Follow Us On Twitter